Cookie Policy

  • Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file (typically numbers and letters) that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g. your computer or smartphone) when you (or someone else) access a website using that device. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit – and they are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

Some cookies are needed for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network – others may be necessary for the provision of a service over the internet, in which case they have to be used.

Other cookies may be desirable to improve your experience, in which case we will ask you for your consent to use them.

How do you change your cookie settings?

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org .

Other Passive Information which we collect

Apart from the information you provide us with when using our Website, other information is passively collected from you (without you actively furnishing such information) when you navigate through the website. We use various technologies and navigational data collection methods to gather such passive information for various reasons, for example, to track how many visitors access our website, the date and time of their visit, the length of their stay and which pages they view. The passive information also aids us to determine which web browsers our visitors use and the address from which they accessed our website – for instance, if they connect to our Website through clicking on one of our banner ads. This technology does not identify you personally.

Such passively collected information may be used and combined to improve our services to website visitors, customize the website based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends of our visitors and their use of the sites operated by us and our related entities or subsidiaries. Together with our related entities and subsidiaries we will use this information and share it with third parties to improve the content, functionality, and administration of our websites, to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve our products and services.

We assure you that, unless you have consented, such passive information shall not be combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere by our website or respective sites operated by our related entities or subsidiaries.

  • Vacancies – Job Applicants


Our website includes a section with which candidates may submit their information for vacancies we have.

We are the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at contact@shoppinginmalta.com

  • What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application.

We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

  • What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfill our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment.

You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

  • Application stage & Short Listing

If you use our online application system, this will be collected by our hiring managers and  Directors as listed on the Registry of Companies within the Malta Financial Services Authority.

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

  • Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will be provided with your name or contact details.

  • Assessments

We might ask you to participate in further recruitment tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us and if so, this information is held by us for the recruitment exercise and perhaps after if you are selected.

If we make a conditional offer of employment we may ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks – which may be required to seek assurance as to trustworthiness, integrity and reliability and the possibility to work in Malta. Further processing of your information would be required if we are to apply for a work permit.

Depending on the job requirements, you may be required to provide: Proof of your identity; Proof of your qualifications; Police Conduct; declaration to declare any unspent convictions.

  • We will provide your email address to the Government Recruitment Service who will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, or Access NI, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work. This is done through a data processor (please see below).

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

  • Retention Periods

If you are unsuccessful following the assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of 2 years. If you say yes, we may proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise within that period. You may ask us to cancel this at any time – however, we normally keep information about your application for at least six (6) months in case you raise any questions about the process.

If you are employed, we will keep your personal data throughout the employment and for a period after that in accordance with our HR privacy policy.

  • Your rights

You enjoy several rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

We need to be clear with you about how we process your personal data. We do this through our Privacy Policy, which we will keep as up to date as possible.

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you;

You can access the personal data we hold on you by contacting us contact@shoppinginmalta.com

To process your request, we will ask you to send us proof of identity so that we can be sure we are releasing your personal data to the right person.

We will carry out our best efforts to process your request within one month or, if the request is particularly complex, two months. We can provide you with a copy of your personal data in electronic format or hard copy.

If we consider the frequency of your requests as being unreasonable, we may refuse to comply with your request. In those circumstances, if you disagree, you can complain to the data protection authority – in Malta, the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

We appreciate feedback from you to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date.

If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete please ask us to correct it by contacting us here contact@shoppinginmalta.com.

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it;

You can ask us to delete your personal data; however, this is not an absolute right.

In spite of a request for erasure, we may be justified to keep personal data which we need to keep, e.g. (i) to comply with a legal obligation (for instance, we are required by personal data for VAT reporting purposes); and (ii) in relation to the exercise or defense of any legal claims.

When you ask us to delete your personal data, we assume that you do not want to hear from us again. To ensure that we do not send you any special offers in the future (for example, if we purchased your details from a third party list), we will retain just enough of your personal data solely for suppression purposes.

Other than as described above, we will always comply with your request and do so promptly. We would carry out our best efforts to notify any third parties with whom we have shared your personal data about your request so that they could also comply.

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages;
  • The right to object to certain processing based on legitimate interest;

You have a right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling using automated means.

  • The right to request human intervention if automated processing without human intervention is used to make decisions having legal or similar effects on you;
  • The right to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time;
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider;

You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one organization to another. If you do wish to transfer your personal data we would be happy to help.

If you ask for a data transfer, we will give you a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form (e.g. a CSV file format). We can provide the personal data to you directly or, if you request, to another organization.

Please note that we are not required to adopt processing systems that are compatible with another organization, so it may be that the recipient organization cannot automatically use the personal data we provide.

When making a transfer request, it would be helpful if you can identify exactly what personal data you wish us to transfer.

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in Malta – the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC)

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us here contact@shoppinginmalta.com

Please appreciate that the rights must be exercised within some limitations – for example, if you ask us for information we can only give you what relates to you and not what relates to other persons. When we receive requests, we may also request that you identify yourself and provide documentation or information for verification (we would not want to disclose information to the wrong person). Unreasonable requests may be subjected to a reasonable fee or refusal to respond.

  • Security of your Personal Data

The security of your personal data is very important to us.

Where it’s appropriate, our website uses HTTPS to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

You may complete a registration process when you sign up to use parts of the websites. This may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any such details should be kept confidential by you and should not be disclosed to or shared with anyone.

Where you do disclose any of these details, you are solely responsible for all activities undertaken where they are used.

Whenever you create a password, then to protect your account you should choose a strong password, meaning it should be lengthy and include a mixture of letters and numbers with a mix of CAPS.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us securely. However, we can’t guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us.

Security measures which have implemented to secure information transmitted over our website or stored on our systems include the following:

  • Use of secure servers;
  • Use of firewalls;
  • Use of encryption;
  • Physical access controls at data centers;
  • Information access controls;
  • Use of back-up systems;

Please understand, however, that no system is perfect or can guarantee that unauthorized access or theft will not occur.

  • Changes to how we protect your privacy

Our website is continually under review – new functions and features are periodically added and improved to the interface, thus changes to our privacy policy may be required from time to time.

We, therefore, encourage you to check our privacy policy on a frequent basis.

  • Links to Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites that are not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the collection or use of your personal information from these third-party websites.

Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

  • How to contact us

We are always happy to hear from you, whether to make a suggestion but especially if you feel we can do better.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please get in touch here:

contact@shoppinginmalta.com